Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Cookie Policy

This cookie statement was last updated on February 26, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://sohopoms.com (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

4.1 Manage your consent settings

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

5.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook and Instagram are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

Woo Multi Currency

We use Woo Multi Currency for webshop management.

Name Retention Function
Functional    
wmc_current_currency   Store currency settings
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking    
_fbp 3 months Track visits across websites
actppresence 1 year Manage ad display frequency
_fbc 2 years Stores last visit
fbm* 1 year Store account details
xs 3 months Store a unique session ID
fr 3 months Ad delivery
datr 2 years Provide fraud prevention
sb 2 years Store browser details
*_fbm_ 1 year Store account details
Functional    
wd 1 week Determine screen resolution
act 90 days Keep users logged in
c_user 90 days Store a unique user ID
csm 90 days Provide fraud prevention
presence session Track if the browser tab is active
Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics.

Name Retention Function
Statistics (anonymous)    
_ga 2 years Store a unique user ID
_gid 1 day Count and track pageviews
_gat 1 minute Filter requests from bots
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

WooCommerce

We use WooCommerce for webshop management.

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation    
woocommerce_recently_viewed session  
_wcml_dashboard_currency    
Functional    
woocommerce_cart_hash 1 day Store items in shopping cart
woocommerce_items_in_cart session  
wp_woocommerce_session_* session Store performed actions on the website
wc_cart_hash_* session Store items in shopping cart
wc_fragments_* persistent  
wc_cart_created session Store performed actions on the website
Statistics    
History.store   Stores last visit
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

WPML

We use WPML for locale management.

Name Retention Function
Functional    
wp-wpml_current_language 1 day Store language settings
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Automattic

We use Automattic for website development.

Name Retention Function
Statistics    
tk_ai session Store a unique user ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Automattic Privacy Policy.

Elementor

We use Elementor for content creation.

Name Retention Function
Statistics    
elementor persistent Count and track pageviews
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts.

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking    
Google Fonts API none Request user IP address
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation    
wmc_current_currency_old    
wmc_ip_info    
_piggy.codes    
_piggy.events    
_piggy.alternateStore    
_piggy.cb    
_piggy.cashback    
_piggy.state    
_piggy.codeDetails    
_piggy.storeDetails    
_piggy.ruleset    
complianz_consent_status 365 days  
complianz_policy_id 365 days  
algoliasearch-client-js    
wp-saving-post    
_gat_gtag_UA_148833591_1    
PHPSESSID    
undefined    
wpr-hash    
wistia-video-progress-95z0cb0yxb    
wistia-video-progress-j042jylrre    
persist:hs-beacon-44cc73fb-7636-4206-b115-c7b33823551b    
wistia-video-progress-803tlui8oi    
wistia    
micro_router_state    
wistia-video-progress-frwm2xrksl    
wistia-video-progress-z1qxl7s2zn    
wistia-video-progress-fj42vucf99    
wistia-video-progress-oegnwrdag1    
wistia-video-progress-9m1zg8p5wc    
wpr-show-sidebar    
wistia-video-progress-7seqacq2ol    
loglevel    
persist:hs-beacon-message-44cc73fb-7636-4206-b115-c7b33823551b    
wistia-video-progress-09kolaz9o0    
_piggy.host    
_gcl_au    
wmc_wpml_lang    
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

7. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)).

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

9. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Hampden House,
76 Durham Road,
London, SW20 0TL

Website: https://sohopoms.com
Email: info@sohopoms.com

This cookie policy was synchronized with cookiedatabase.org on February 26, 2020

Would you like to add a donation to the Kennel Club?

As patrons of the Kennel Club, we would like to offer you the opportunity to add a small voluntary donation to support this fantastic cause. Would you like to add a small contribution to your order?

Powered by Donation Pop